FGE200 – Fiber to Gigabit Ethernet Converter

2 km with multi mode fiber
40 km with single mode fiber

Overview & FeaturesApplicationSpecificationsInquiry

This Optical Gigabit Ethernet converter is a gigabit Ethernet media converter that can support one 10/100/1000 Base-T (UTP/RJ-45) port and one 1000 Base-X (optical) port to extend the transmission distance up to 40Km. Plug-and-Play design is implemented to ease the installation.

Compliant to IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
Compliant to IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Compliant to EFM 1000Base-LX10/BX10
Maximum reach is 2 Km with Multimode Fiber
Distance Up to 40 Km with Single Mode Fiber
Clear LED Indications
Configurable data rate between 10/100/1000M
Half duplex and full duplex selectable
MTBF > 50000 Hours

High-Resolution and Realtime Video Transmission
Video Broadcasting
Industrial Monitoring
High Quality Audio Transmission
VoIP Application
Broadband Data Communication

Physical
Data Format : IEEE 802.3
LED Indicators : Power*1、UTP Link Speed*1、UTP Activity*1、Optical Activity*1, Optical Link*1
Power : 12V/DC 1A

Ethernet Copper Interface
Standard : IEEE 802.3ab 10/100/1000Base-T
MDI / MDI-X : Auto-MDI/MDI-X
Duplex : Full-Duplex/Half Duplex
Connector Type : RJ-45

Ethernet Optical Interface
Standard : IEEE 802.3z 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX/1000Base-BX
Connector Type : Simplex/Duplex LC/ST/FC/SC
Single Mode : 9/125μm; 1310nm or 1550nm
Multi Mode : 50/125, 62.6/125μm; 850nm or 1310nm

Transmission Distance
Maximum reach is 2 Km with Multimode Fiber
Distance Up to 40 Km with Single Mode Fiber

Ambient Temperature : -20 °C ~ 75 °C
Storage Temperature : -20 °C ~ 85 °C
Humidity : 0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)
Certificate : FCC, CE
Dimension : Cassette 86 x 86 x 26 mm ( W x D x H )
Weight (Standalone/Module) : 100g

    Please complete and submit the following form, we will respond to you as soon as possible.



    Print Friendly, PDF & Email