Fiber to Serial
FS120

1* RS232/422/485, Broadcast mode, Multi mode, Single mode, SC/ST/FC connector

OverviewFeaturesSpecificationsApplications & DiagramOrdering InformationInquiryDownload

This Serial to Fiber Converter series are media converter that can convert one RS232 or RS422/485 ports to be transmitted over a single fiber or two fibers. A DIP switch is used to setup two-wire / four-wire operation mode and to enable internal termination for RS422/485 port, and to configure RS232 port to operate in either DTE or DCE mode.

It is available in type of compact stand-alone box that can meet versatile field installation demands like on desktop and wall-mount.

Convert one RS232 or one RS422/485
Complies with EIA/TIA-232, EIA/TIA- 574 and CCITT V.28 standards
Complies with EIA/TIA-422, EIA/TIA- 485
Maximum reach is 3 Km with Multi mode Fiber
Distance Up to 20 Km with Single Mode Fiber
Can change fiber module for 120 Km
Clear LED Indications
MTBF > 50000 Hours

RS232

Data Format : Asynchronous Serial Data
Data Rate : Up to 115.2 Kbps
Connector Type : DB-9 Female

RS422/485

Data Format : Asynchronous Serial Data
Data Rate : Up to 115.2 Kbps
Distance : 1200 m
Connector Type : 5-pin Phoenix Connector with 3.5mm Pitch

Optical Interface

Connector Type : ST / SC / FC
Single Mode Fiber : 9/125 μm
Multi Mode Fiber : 50/125, 62.6/125 μm
Input Power : DC 12V, 1A

Ambient Temperature : -20ºC ~ 75ºC (Industrial specification)

Storage Temperature : -20ºC ~ 75ºC

Humidity : 0 ~ 95% (Non-condensing)

Certificate FCC, CE

Dimension : Cassette 86 x 86 x 26 mm (W x D x H)

Weight : 80 g (Standalone)

Factory Automation
Industrial Control & Monitoring
Security Application
Power Company
Fields with Strong Electromagnetic Interference
Applications needs to transmit serial data in long distance

FS-120-MM-SC Multi mode. SC connector
FS-120-MM-ST Multi mode. ST connector
FS-120-MM-FC Multi mode. FC connector
FS-120-SM-SC Single mode. SC connector
FS-120-SM-ST Single mode. ST connector
FS-120-SM-FC Single mode. FC connector

Please complete and submit the following form, we will respond to you as soon as possible.

 

Close Menu